1. 1st Youth Salon

    Time of event: 14.10.1968. – 25.10.1968.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Boris Dogan
    Awards: Biserka Baretić (SKOJ award), Nives Kavurić-Kurtović (SKOJ award), Ismar Mujezinović
    2. award of the Salon: Tomislav Hruškovac, Nikola Koydl, Miša Pengov, Mile Skračić, Zdravko Tišljar, Marija Ujević

  2. 2nd Youth Salon

    Time of event: 11.10.1969. – 26.10.1969.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Vasilije Jordan
    Awards: Dragica Cvek-Jordan (SKOJ award), Ivo Friščić, Petar Jakelić (SKOJ award), Eugen Kokot, Nikola Koydl (SKOJ award), Ante Kuduz, Mladen Macolić, Miroslav Šutej (SKOJ award), Ratko Janjić

  3. 3rd Youth Salon

    Time of event: 15.10.1970. – 26.10.1970.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Branko Bunić, Stjepan Gračan, Ratko Janjić, Miro Vuco
    Awards: Josip Bukal (SKOJ award), Nataša Cetinić (SKOJ award), Ante Kuduz (SKOJ award), Vinko Fišter (SKOJ award), Stjepan Gračan (SKOJ award), Vlado Jakelić (SKOJ award), Ratko Janjić (SKOJ award), Zlatko Kauzlarić Atač (SKOJ award), Ivan Kuduz (SKOJ award), Rudolf Labaš (SKOJ award), Mladen Macolić (SKOJ award), Josip Škerlj (SKOJ award), Nebojša Uglješić (SKOJ award), Ana Žalac-Feiner (SKOJ award), Miro Vuco (SKOJ award)

  4. 4th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 15.10.1971. – 30.10.1971.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Stjepan Gračan, Jagoda Kaloper, Srećko Planinić
    Awards: Ivo Friščić (SKOJ award), Ivan Kuduz (SKOJ award), Rudolf Labaš, Miro Vuco (SKOJ award)

  5. 5th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 15.12.1972. – 28.12.1972.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Renata Chalupa, Eugen Kokot, Ratko Petrić.
    Awards: Josip Bukal, Renata Chalupa, Stjepan Gračan, Petar Jakelić, Vlado Jakelić, Rudolf Labaš, Ratko Petrić, Dubravka Babić

  6. 6th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 6.10.1973. – 22.10.1973.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Awards: Boris Bućan, Zlatko Keser, Rudolf Labaš, Ratko Petrić, Miro Vuco

  7. 7th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 28.11.1974. – 15.12.1974.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Ratko Janjić, Ratko Petrić
    Awards: Jadranka Fatur, Dubravko Gjivan (Prva nagrada), Rudolf Labaš, Nenad Opačić, Emil Robert Tanay, Ljubomir Stahov, Dubravka Babić

  8. 8th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 2.10.1976. – 19.10.1976.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Stanko Špoljarić, Robert Emil Tanay
    Awards: Zlatko Keser, Marijana Muljević, Ante Rašić

  9. 9th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 24.11.1977. – 11.12.1977.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Stanko Špoljarić, Boris Švaljek
    Awards: Dalibor Jelavić, Dora Kovačević, Boris Švaljek, Zlatan Vrkljan

  10. 10th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 22.12.1978. – 10.1.1979.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Boris Švaljek, Ivana Stančić, Branimir Cilić
    Awards: Kuzma Kovačić, Edita Schubert, Damir Sokić

  11. 11th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 15.11.1979. – 5.12.1979.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Nenad Fabijanić, Stanko Špoljarić
    Awards: Giulio Brajuha, Dubravko Gjivan, Vladimir Gudac, Dražen Juračić

  12. 12th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 1980.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Awards: Zvjezdana Fio, Edita Schubert

  13. 13th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 8.12.1981. – 16.12.1981.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb, Karas Gallery, Zagreb, PM Gallery, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts)
    „Tekstovi - parole, izjave, citati“, preface Antun Maračić
    „Nova slika“, preface Zvonko Maković
    „Antimuzej Vladimira Dodiga Trokuta“
    „Animacija Pina Ivančića"
    Awards: Edita Schubert, Društvo distrofičara Hrvatske. Marcela Munger, Igor Rončević, Damir Sokić

  14. 14th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 02.12.1982. - 16.12.1982.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb and PM Gallery
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Peruško Bogdanić
    Awards: Peruško Bogdanić, Slavomir Drinković, Anja Ševčik

  15. 15th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 8.11.1983. - 1.12. 1983.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb, Karas Gallery, Zagreb and PM Gallery, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup (Concepts): Mladen Lučić, Antun Maračić, Branka Hlevnjak, Želimir Koščević
    Awards: Nina Ivančić, Kuzma Kovačić, Damir Sokić

  16. 16th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 22.1.1985. – 10.2.1985.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb, Karas Gallery, Zagreb
    „Situation – painting, collage, drawing, graphics, photography, film, instalation, sculpture“
    Exhibitions (author's concepts):
    "Otvoreno eklektični" by Željko Kipke
    "Grafičko oblikovanje u novinstvu mladih" by Branka Hlevnjak, Vedrana Kršinić and Malina Zuccon-Martić
    „In Memoriam“ - selection of artworks by Dubravko Gjivan
    Awards: Dalibor Jelavić, Željko Kipke, Ante Rašić

  17. 17th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 9.1.1986. – 30.1.1986.
    Venue: Karas Gallery, Zagreb, PM Gallery, Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup (Situation: painting, drawing, graphics, photography, design, scenography, sculpture, architecture, performance):
    Exhibitions (author's concepts):
    "Instalacije" by Željko Jerman
    "Zagrebački arhitekti između dva rata: pesimizmu usprkos" by Krešimir Rogina
    "Poruke: poruke: slika i riječ na odjeći mladih" by Vedrana Kršinić, Maja Povrzanović and Hrvoje Žučko
    Awards: Dušan Jurić, Dora Kovačević, Mirna Krešić, Marijan Molnar, Mirjana Vukadin

  18. 18th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 20.1.1987. – 5.2.1987.
    Venue: Modern Gallery, Zagreb, Karas Gallery, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Darko Schneider i Gjuro Vandjura
    Awards for painting: Helena Klakočar and Bane Milenković
    Sculpture awards: Mladen Mikulin
    Architecture awards: Grupa „5xA“ and Vinko Penezić, Krešimira Rogina
    Special recognition for architecture: group „Kulturna solidarnost Gračani“
    Photography awards: Milisav Vesović

  19. 19th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 23.12.1987. – 17.1.1988.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Zvonko Maković, Krešimir Rogina, Milisav Vesović
    Awards: Nella Barišić, Branko Lepen
    Ante Nikša Bilić, Sanja Plavljenić i Gordan Širola (3rd award on the Open call „Provizorna metamorfoza Umjetničkog paviljona u prostor za održavanje 20. salona mladih“ of the 19th Youth Salon)
    Hrvoje Kovačević (2nd award on the Open call „Provizorna metamorfoza Umjetničkog paviljona u prostor za održavanje 20. salona mladih“ of the 19th Youth Salon)
    Damir Novoselec (1st award on the Open call „Provizorna metamorfoza Umjetničkog paviljona u prostor za održavanje 20. salona mladih“ of the 19th Youth Salon)
    Recognitions on the Open call: Ivica Mucko, Sonja Vuković, Alan Oslaković, Igor Rogulj, Zoran Šuša

  20. 20th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 10.10.1988. – 26.10.1988.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Museum of the Revolution of Croatian people, Kulturno informativni centar Zagreb, Omladinski kulturni centar, HDLUZ Galleries
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Lovro Artuković, Kruno Kamenov, Feđa Vukić
    Retrospective 1968 – 1988 – awarded artists
    Situation ´88
    "Geometrije osamdesetih - izraz ili izlaz" by Krešimir Purgar
    "Kontinuitet avangardne mode u Zagrebu" by Sanja Muzaferija and Gorana Brzović
    "Stari mačak i sinovi – proboj jugoslavenskog stripa u Europu " by Veljko Krulčić
    Open call for public sculpture:
    Open call for public Yugoslavian person
    Guest exhibitions:
    "Gosti: ovdje" from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia, Serbia
    "Gosti: ondje" from Austria, Italy, Spain
    Outside of calendar frame Ivan Lesiak
    Awards: Branko Lepen, Svjetlan Junaković
    Award 7. sekretara SKOJ-a for art: Lovro Artuković and Zlatko Jurić
    First award for public sculpture: 1st award for public sculpture: Darwin Butković / Recognition: Tomislav Vončina
    Open call for public Yugoslavian person: Ivan Mucko

  21. 21st Youth Salon

    Time of event: 10.10.1989. – 28.10.1989.
    Venue: Umjetnički paviljon, Karas Gallery, Muzej revolucije naroda Hrvatske, Kulturno informativni centar Zagreb
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Igor Krpan i Igor Maroević
    Award 7. sekretara SKOJ-a for art: Bane Milenković, Ivan Mucko and Damir Novoselec
    Acquisition award by Student servis:
    Acquisition award by NSB:
    Dubravko Gjivan Award:
    Stimulation by USIZ for culture of City of Zagreb:

  22. 22nd Youth salon

    Time of event: 10.10.1990. – 28.10.1990.
    Venue: Art Pavillion, Zagreb, Karas Gallery, Zagreb
    Authors´ concepts:
    "O zajedničkom u prirodnom" by Sanja Backrach, Mario Krištofić, Sandra Križić-Roban, Nenad Roban
    "Vice versa suvremenog crteža"by Berislav Valušek
    "Fotografija - etapa umjetnikova promišljanja"by Andreja Der-Hazarijan
    "Povratak pripovjedačkom stripu ili pojava četvrte generacije"by Veljko Krulčić
    "Odlazak u budućnost"by Hrvoje Božičević
    Salon´s guest: Josip Vaništa
    Guests from Belgrade, Vojvodina, Slovenia and BIH
    Awards: Svjetlan Junaković
    Dubravko Gjivan Award:
    Acquisition award by Student servis:
    Acquisition award by NSB:

  23. 23rd Youth Salon

    Time of event: 28.11.1992. – 13.12.1992.
    Venue: The Glyptotheque of HAZU, Karas Gallery
    Exhibition setup (Situation: painting, drawing, graphics, photography, design, scenography, sculpture, architecture, performance) Jana Vukmir
    Author´s conception - Project Ego Eeast: Aleksandar Ilić, Željko Božičević, Ivica Franić, Ivana Keser and Davor Pavelić
    Awards: Andrej Rehak

  24. 24th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 9.9.1996. – 5.10.1996.
    Venue: Home of HDLU
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts)
    Exhibition setup - ''Situation'' (2 sections: Architecture and Design + Section for all other art, visual and performing diisciplines): Mario Beusan
    Awards:
    Grand Prix (sponsor Marijan Kolesar):
    Awards: Dražen Grubišić, Tomislav Buntak
    Special award (Exhibition at Matica Hrvatske Gallery):
    Award for Architecture (group exhibition in the Museum of Architecture HAZU)
    Award for design (Group exhibition at sv. Ivan Zelina Gallery)
    Public Award:

  25. 25th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 11.10.1998. – 8.11.1998.
    Venue: Home of HDLU, Gliptoteque HAZU, SC Gallery, Dvorana MM centra SC, galerija i čitaonica Vladimir Nazor, galerija Arteria, Art Net Club, Klub Gjuro II, BP Club, pothodnik Sopot-Središće, Croatian Museum of architecture HAZU, Galerija Gradska, Klub arhitekata DAZ-a, Karas Gallery
    Curators: Iva Matija Bitanga, Jasminka Končić, Ida Mati
    9 sections of "Situation":
    A - painting, sculpture, graphics, objects, instalations, urban interventions, selectors Janka Vukmir and Mirna Vodopija
    B - video instalations, film, eksperimental and animated film, selectors Dalibor Martinis and Ivan Pavić
    C - illustration and caricature, selectors: Edvin Salihović and Blaženko Karešin;
    D - industrial and graphic design, new media design, selector Sandra Križić Roban
    E - architecture, selectors: Vinko Penezić i Krešimir Rogina
    F - fashion design, selector Tonči Vladislavić
    G - music, selector Sanja Pleša i Berislav Šipuš
    H - theatre, movement, dance, performance, drama, scene, nonverbali, visual theatre, multimedia events, happening, selectors: Gordana Vnuk i Ivica Buljan.
    I - literature, selector: Branko Čegec
    Open call of the authorial concept by Japanese architect Makoto Sei Watanabea „Solution“

    Awards: Grand Prix : Alen Floričić
    A: 1. Tomislav Brajnović, 2. Srećko Strahinja
    B: 1. Lila Draganeva, Lucija Macari, 2. Ivana Marušić
    C: (Comic): 1. Sebastijan Čamagajevac i suradnik Dalibor Talajić, 2. Andrej Rehak
    C: (Illustration and caricature): 1. Iva Višošević, 2. Jakov Jeić
    D: (Graphic and product design): 1. Ivana Vučić
    D: (Technical execution of web page): Ivan Kralević, Andrej Rehak
    E: 1. Lovorka Prpić, 2. Tomislav Perković, Ana Šverko
    F: 1. Tomislava Jerčić, 2. Željka Gradski
    G1: Pun Kufer, The Schizoid Wikler's
    G1: (Jazz ambient music): Anna Ghallo
    G2: Sanda Majurec
    H: Indipendent theatre project HODAČ
    I: Ivica Prtenjača
    Special Awards:
    Award Artresor studio: Duško Čikara
    AGM Award: Ines Krasić
    Vladimir Nazor Gallery Award: Erbosyn Meldebekov
    Matica Hrvatske Gallery Award: Pablo Heguera
    International architectural open call Solution award: 3 equal awards: 1. Dalila Perosa, 2. Cristina Diaz Moreno, Efren Ga Grinda, 3. Chantanee Wongkham, Kamonwan Maneetanu, Sutee Vilaschaijaronen, Sanpachai Tippayasawet
    Recogitions: 1. Guillermo Yabguez-Bergantino, 2. Denis Ambruš, Damir Vrban, 3. Taro Matuishi

  26. 26th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 8.1.2001. – 28.1.2001.
    Venue: Fifth Pavillion of the Zagreb Velesajam
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Olga Majcen, Sunčica Ostoić
    Awards: Alen Floričić, Denis Krašković, Ivan Marušić Klif, Marijan Crtalić

  27. 27th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 1.4.2004. – 30.4.2004.
    Venue: Home of HDLU
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Organizacijski odbor 27. salona (Nikolina Ivezić, Đorđe Jandrić, Paulina Jazvić, Ivana Kancir (tajnica), Mladen Lučić (predsjednik), Krešimir Oremović, Borivoj Popovčak)
    Awards: Grand Prix: Alem Korkut
    Three equivalent awards: Antun Božičević, Karmen Dugeč, Leo Vukelić
    Ljevaonica Ujević Award: Velibor Mačukatin

  28. 28th Youth Salon

    Time of event: 20.6.2006. – 20.7.2006.
    Venue: Home of HDLU
    Theoretical text of the Salon (Open call): Nikica Klobučar compiled the questions for the evaluation committee, and their answers were published in the catalogue.
    Art historian group Katapult 6 – „Zagreb 19:00 – Seul 02:00“ - exhibition as an integral part of the Salon, it´s independent part
    Salon guest: Daniel Brickman with performance Sequences at the Opening ceremonies
    Awards: Snježana Ban (Grand prix), Ana Hušman, Marko Tadić, Galeb Vekić

  29. 29th Youth Salon: The Salon of Revolution

    Time of event: 4.10.2008. – 26.10.2008.
    Venue: Home of HDLU
    Curators: Ivana Bago i Antonija Majača
    Curatorial assistents: Petra Krolo, Ana Kutleša, Jelena Pašić
    Awards: there were no awards

  30. 30th Youth Salon : Market

    Time of event: 12.6.2010. – 3.7.2010.
    Venue: Home of HDLU
    Exhibition setup: Exhibitions (authors´ concepts) Ivana Gabrić, Neva Lukić
    Side project "Izvan okvira" by Anita Kuharić Smrekar and Martina Vrbanić, which was first held at the Faculty of Economics in 2008, then in 2010 and was presented at the 30th Youth Salon.
    Awards: Ana Sladetić, Stipan Tadić, Marin Majić

  31. 31st Youth Salon : Corrections

    Time of event: 4.9.2012. - 23.9.2012.
    Venue: Home of HDLU
    Curator: Vladimir Čajkovac
    Awards: Igor Ruf, OKO

  32. 32nd Youth Salon

    Time of event: 7.7.2014. – 27.7.2014.
    Venue: Home of HDLU (PM Gallery and Bačva Gallery)
    Curator: Feđa Gavrilović
    Awards:
    Grand prix: Mitar Matić
    2nd and 3rd equal award: Fran Makek i Mak Melcher
    Ljevaonica Ujević Award: Vojin Hraste
    Special recognition: Vice Tomasović, Josipa Štefanec, Srđan Giovanelli, Morana Manger, Damir Sekulić
    In parallel with the Youth Salon, an exhibition of works by students of the Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb entitled "Venientes 4" was held.

  33. 33rd Youth Salon : Budget

    Time of event: 10.11.2016. – 11.12.2016.
    Venue: Home of HDLU
    Curator: Martina Miholić and Mia Orsag
    Awards:
    HPB Grand prix: Luka Kedžo
    2nd HPB Award: Marija Plečko i Petra Orbanić
    3rd HPB Award: Mihael Giba
    HPB special mention: Jelena Lovrec, Vanja Babić
    MSU Award: Miran Šabić
    Iva Vraneković Award - artist to artist: Pavle Pavlović, Mak Melcher
    Special mention and scholarship: Melita Matović Fligler

  34. 34th Youth Salon : Panopticon

    Time of event: 24.5.2018. - 26.6.2018.
    Venue: Home of HDLU
    Curator: Mirna Raul
    Awards:
    HPB Grand prix: Vladimir Novak
    2nd HPB Award: Vida Meić
    3rd HPB Award: Niko Mihaljević
    Special mention: Nikica Jurković
    MSU Award: Vida Meić
    Kranjčar Gallery Award: Jelena Lovrec
    Ljevaonica Ujević Award: Josipa Stojanović
    Iva Vraneković Award - artist to artist: Marija Matić

In order to collect all the information about the previous Youth Salons, if you notice that some
information is missing or is incorrect, please contact us at hdlu@hdlu.hr

Copyright ©  Salon mladih – 2020